Jay Carter Roofing & Sheet Metal makes every effort to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any other applicable legislation on data privacy.

We have developed this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to conducting business with the highest ethical standards. As a member in good standing of NRCA – the National Roofing Contractors Association – our policies and practices are strictly governed.

We understand and respect the trust that our clients and suppliers have placed in us and realize that each has a keen interest in how we collect, retain, store and use their information.

All information collected or supplied to us by our clients and suppliers is held in the strictest confidence and never released to anyone without the explicit consent of the client or supplier.

Client information, in particular, is treated with the utmost respect.

Unless permitted by law, no personal information is collected without first obtaining the consent of the individual to the collection, use and dissemination of that information. Consent is only implied when a client has read our privacy policy, and then knowingly and willingly provides us with personal information in the course of employing our services.

Client information is never used for promotional purposes – such as testimonials – without the express written consent of the client.

Information is also collected in the normal course of our work, in order to provide clients and suppliers the necessary information to ensure the successful completion of a roofing project. We do not collect personal client or supplier information that is not needed to conduct our business unless that information is specifically requested and freely provided by either party.

Personal data normally includes information that is typically represented on a standard roofing contract, such as: name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, the extent of the project, materials to be used and timelines. Information is also collected from interviews we conduct, references taken and other ad-hoc miscellaneous information we obtain from discussions and telephone conversations.

We also collect information provided during roof and attic inspections, home shows and other public events. This information may then be entered into our proprietary database. Once entered, this information is considered to be confidential.

Access to this information is restricted to our internal office staff and project coordinators and is only used in the normal course of our lead generation and project services. We do not sell or disseminate any individual’s private information to any third parties, unless required to do so by law.

In the event that information is required for such activities as background checks – either financial or other business related – we always obtain the express consent of the client or supplier.

All data collected is considered to be private and confidential and we hold ourselves to the highest standards of trust in its safekeeping and use.

Clients and suppliers may check the amount and accuracy of personal information on file through a request in writing, phone or email to our Privacy Manager. All job-related information – required by law – remains in our system until that information is no longer required. Personal information may also be kept for a reasonable period unless a client or supplier requests that it be updated or removed. This can be accomplished by contacting our offices.

Jay Carter Roofing & Sheet Metal employs a variety of security measures to protect and safeguard all personal information collected, from alteration, misuse, loss, or unauthorized access. All our systems are password protected with firewalls in place. Our databases are backed up on a regular basis and securely stored offsite.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please send your queries to info@jaycarterroofing.ca